Home Other gist The Complete List Of Winners At 12th Edition Of Music Awards

The Complete List Of Winners At 12th Edition Of Music Awards

Headies 2018 went down on Saturday May 5, 2018 at the Convention Centre, Eko Hotels and Suites, Lagos .

The music awards which is in its 12th edition is a spectacle to behold with top notch performances and a fair attempt at delivering a world class set-up.

Check out the FULL list of winners at the 2018 Headies awards.

Wizkid, Davido, Simi and Mayorkun are among the big winners at the 12th edition of the Headies Music Awards.

2018 HEADIES WINNERS LIST

BEST POP SINGLE

1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

5. IF– DAVIDO – WINNER

6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST β€˜ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN Β£& KOKER – WINNER

6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

BEST RAP SINGLE

1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – WINNER

2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

READ Also >>>  Checkout this This Stunning Gigantic Cake at a wedding

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

1. AIR BOY

2. TENI – WINNER

3. JUNIOR BOY

4. PERUZZI

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR – WINNER

2. WO – OLAMIDE

3. SAI BABA – CDQ

4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

5. JOROMI – SIMI – WINNER

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. (FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT – WINNER

2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

3. (IF) – TEKNO

4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO

5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ

6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA – WINNER

4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

1. 27 – FALZ

2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE – WINNER

4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

6. ROSE – AQ

READ Also >>>  β€œ Sango’s Assistant” The insults gets to me, I’m a human just like you- Ifunnada cries out

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID – WINNER

2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) – WINNER

4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI – WINNER

BEST COLLABO

1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID – WINNER

2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ -WINNER

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

READ Also >>>  Coaster Bus hit a car Carrying Children to school (pics)

4. SARO – NINIOLA

5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI – WINNER

NEXT RATED

1. MALEEK BERRY

2. MAYORKUN -WINNER

3. DICE AILES

4. JOHNNY DRILLE

5. ZORO

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

1. NINIOLA

2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. MR. EAZI

4. REEKADO BANKS – WINNER

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI – WINNER

2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. SIMISOLA – SIMI -WINNER

2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO -WINNER

2. WIZKID

3. OLAMIDE

4. SIMI

5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. PENALTY – SMA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here